Home Compiling
WordChop Logo

compiling

/k ə m ˈp ī l ĭ ng/

com-pī-lĭng
Rule 1
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 2
I and Y may say /ī/ or /ĭ/ at the end of a syllable.
Rule 3
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.

Word Forms

Base Form
compile
Past Tense
compiled
Past Participle
compiled
Present Participle
compiling
3rd Person Singular
compiles
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ing

Libbing Affining Transforming Sustaining Binding Derailing

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App