Home Flummoxed
WordChop Logo

flummoxed

/f l ə m ˈä k s t/

flum-moxed
Rule 1
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 2
ED says /t/ after unvoiced consonants.

Word Forms

Base Form
flummox
Past Tense
flummoxed
Past Participle
flummoxed
Present Participle
flummoxing
3rd Person Singular
flummoxes
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ed

Disqualified Inflamed Slowed Bailed Pronounced Glaciated

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App