Home Fraction
WordChop Logo

fraction

/ˈf r ă k sh ə n/

frăc-tion
Rule 1
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.
Rule 2
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 3
TI, CI, and SI are used only at the beginning of any syllable after the first one.

Word Forms

Base Form
fraction
Past Tense
fractioned
Past Participle
fractioned
Present Participle
fractioning
3rd Person Singular
fractions
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -tion

Politicization Allocation Claymation Reinspection Station Depravation

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App