Home Furbished
WordChop Logo

furbished

/ˈf ər b ĭ sh t/

fur-bĭshed
Rule 1
The R changes UR to say /ər/.
Rule 2
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.
Rule 3
ED says /t/ after unvoiced consonants.

Word Forms

Base Form
furbish
Past Tense
furbished
Past Participle
furbished
Present Participle
furbishing
3rd Person Singular
furbishes
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ed

Disarmed Ensnarled Reproduced Telegraphed Bloodstained Defeated

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App