Home Garbled
WordChop Logo

garbled

/ˈg ä r b ə l d/

gär-bled
Rule 1
A says /ä/ (Broad A).
Rule 2
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 3
ED says /d/ after voiced consonants.

Word Forms

Base Form
garble
Past Tense
garbled
Past Participle
garbled
Present Participle
garbling
3rd Person Singular
garbles
Plural
garbles
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ed

Worsted Delighted Tried Unconcealed Coded Popularized

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App