Home Horrifying
WordChop Logo

horrifying

/ˈh ä r ə ˌf ī ĭ ng/

hor-ri-fȳ-ĭng
Rule 1
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 2
I and Y may say /ī/ or /ĭ/ at the end of a syllable.
Rule 3
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.

Word Forms

Base Form
horrify
Past Tense
horrified
Past Participle
horrified
Present Participle
horrifying
3rd Person Singular
horrifies
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ing

Booing Burgeoning Rooming Replicating Lavishing Expensing

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App