Home Idled
WordChop Logo

idled

/ˈī d ə l d/

ī-dled
Rule 1
I and Y may say /ī/ or /ĭ/ at the end of a syllable.
Rule 2
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 3
ED says /d/ after voiced consonants.

Word Forms

Base Form
idle
Past Tense
idled
Past Participle
idled
Present Participle
idling
3rd Person Singular
idles
Plural
idles
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ed

Strapped Showered Uncontrolled Planed Lined Devoured

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App