Home Inculcated
WordChop Logo

inculcated

/ˈĭ ng k ə l ˌk ā t ə d/

ĭn-cul-cā-ted
Rule 1
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.
Rule 2
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 3
ED says /ĭd/ after T or D.

Word Forms

Base Form
inculcate
Past Tense
inculcated
Past Participle
inculcated
Present Participle
inculcating
3rd Person Singular
inculcates
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ed

Buzzed Refitted Flagged Oversized Delineated Triumphed

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App