Home Indians
WordChop Logo

indians

/ˈĭ n d ē ə n z/

ĭn-dï-ans
Rule 1
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.
Rule 2
I says /ē/ (Sound 3, Phonogram ï, e.g. radio).
Rule 3
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.

Word Forms

Base Form
indian
Plural
indians
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words similar to indians

Iphones Improves Islamic Infotech Intrudes Inglish

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App