Home Inebriating
WordChop Logo

inebriating

/ˌĭ n ˈĕ b r ē ˌā t ĭ ng/

ĭn-ĕ-brï-ā-tĭng
Rule 1
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.
Rule 2
I says /ē/ (Sound 3, Phonogram ï, e.g. radio).
Rule 3
Y says /ē/ only at the end of a multisyllable base word. I says /ē/ at the end of a syllable followed by a vowel and at the end of foreign words.

Word Forms

Base Form
inebriate
Past Tense
inebriated
Past Participle
inebriated
Present Participle
inebriating
3rd Person Singular
inebriates
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ing

Altering Classing Presuming Non-banking Arriving Lodging

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App