Home Infuriated
WordChop Logo

infuriated

/ˌĭ n ˈf y o͝o r ē ˌā t ĭ d/

ĭn-fur-ï-āt-ed
Rule 1
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.
Rule 2
U says /o͝o/ before R (e.g. cure, pure, during).
Rule 3
I says /ē/ (Sound 3, Phonogram ï, e.g. radio).

Word Forms

Base Form
infuriate
Past Tense
infuriated
Past Participle
infuriated
Present Participle
infuriating
3rd Person Singular
infuriates
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ed

Recapitalized Outgunned Posited Softened Formed Pooled

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App