Home Inoculated
WordChop Logo

inoculated

/ˌĭ n ˈŏ k y ə ˌl ā t ĭ d/

ĭn-ŏc-u-lāt-ed
Rule 1
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.
Rule 2
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 3
ED says /ĭd/ after T or D.

Word Forms

Base Form
inoculate
Past Tense
inoculated
Past Participle
inoculated
Present Participle
inoculating
3rd Person Singular
inoculates
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ed

Fielded Stuffed Retreated Collaborated Degraded Crooked

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App