Home Lightens
WordChop Logo

lightens

/ˈl ī t ə n z/

ght-ens
Rule 1
I and O may say /ī/ and /ō/ when followed by two consonants.
Rule 2
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 3
AUGH, EIGH, IGH, OUGH. Phonograms ending in GH are used only at the end of a base word or before the letter T. The GH is either silent or pronounced /f/.

Word Forms

Base Form
lighten
Past Tense
lightened
Past Participle
lightened
Present Participle
lightening
3rd Person Singular
lightens
Plural
lightens
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words similar to lightens

Landover Laterites Lindquist Longman Lasater Lagerfeld

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App