Home Matriculated
WordChop Logo

matriculated

/m ə ˈt r ĭ k y ə l ā t ə d/

ma-trĭc-u-lāt-ed
Rule 1
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 2
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.
Rule 3
ED says /ĭd/ after T or D.

Word Forms

Base Form
matriculate
Past Tense
matriculated
Past Participle
matriculated
Present Participle
matriculating
3rd Person Singular
matriculates
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ed

Recommitted Administered Logged Purchased Subjugated Decomposed

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App