Home Modify
WordChop Logo

modify

/ˈm ŏ d ə ˌf ī/

mŏd-i-fȳ
Rule 1
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.
Rule 2
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 3
I and Y may say /ī/ or /ĭ/ at the end of a syllable.

Word Forms

Base Form
modify
Past Tense
modified
Past Participle
modified
Present Participle
modifying
3rd Person Singular
modifies
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words similar to modify

Minchew Marasco Mccaul Millie Mailey Mazyck

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App