Home Pluralizing
WordChop Logo

pluralizing

/ˈp l o͝o r ə l ī z ĭ ng/

plu-ral-ī-zĭng
Rule 1
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 2
I and Y may say /ī/ or /ĭ/ at the end of a syllable.
Rule 3
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.

Word Forms

Base Form
pluralize
Past Tense
pluralized
Past Participle
pluralized
Present Participle
pluralizing
3rd Person Singular
pluralizes
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ing

Emling Massaging Panicking Broadcasting Impersonating Siding

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App