Home Shirked
WordChop Logo

shirked

/sh ər k t/

shirked
Rule 1
The R changes IR to say /ər/.
Rule 2
ED says /t/ after unvoiced consonants.
Rule 3
SH spells /sh/ at the beginning of a base word and at the end of the syllable. SH never spells /sh/ at the beginning of any syllable after the first one, except for the ending -ship.

Word Forms

Base Form
shirk
Past Tense
shirked
Past Participle
shirked
Present Participle
shirking
3rd Person Singular
shirks
Plural
shirks
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ed

Decorated Swerved Reoffended Lusted Settled Legged

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App