Home Sickened
WordChop Logo

sickened

/ˈs ĭ k ə n d/

ck-ened
Rule 1
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.
Rule 2
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 3
ED says /d/ after voiced consonants.

Word Forms

Base Form
sicken
Past Tense
sickened
Past Participle
sickened
Present Participle
sickening
3rd Person Singular
sickens
Plural
sickens
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ed

Uncompleted Enunciated Entrusted Nominated Forestalled Misspelled

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App