Home Transition
WordChop Logo

transition

/t r ă n ˈz ĭ sh ə n/

trăn-sĭ-tion
Rule 1
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.
Rule 2
I and Y may say /ī/ or /ĭ/ at the end of a syllable.
Rule 3
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.

Word Forms

Base Form
transition
Past Tense
transitioned
Past Participle
transitioned
Present Participle
transitioning
3rd Person Singular
transitions
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -tion

Deletion Navigation Communication Denunciation Manifestation Depreciation

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App