Home Vian
WordChop Logo

vian

/ˈv ē ə n/

vï-an
Rule 1
I says /ē/ (Sound 3, Phonogram ï, e.g. radio).
Rule 2
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 3
Y says /ē/ only at the end of a multisyllable base word. I says /ē/ at the end of a syllable followed by a vowel and at the end of foreign words.

Word Forms

Base Form
vian
Plural
vians
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words similar to vian

Vamp Vaxes Valis Vajna Vike Valu

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App