Home Diagnosed
WordChop Logo

diagnosed

/ˌd ī ə g ˈn ō s t/

dī-ag-nōsed
Rule 1
I and Y may say /ī/ or /ĭ/ at the end of a syllable.
Rule 2
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 3
ED says /t/ after unvoiced consonants.

Word Forms

Base Form
diagnose
Past Tense
diagnosed
Past Participle
diagnosed
Present Participle
diagnosing
3rd Person Singular
diagnoses
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ed

Adjudicated Damped Bronzed Privatized Escorted Truncated

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App