Home Diagnosing
WordChop Logo

diagnosing

/ˌd ī ə g ˈn ō s ĭ ng/

dī-ag-nōs-ĭng
Rule 1
I and Y may say /ī/ or /ĭ/ at the end of a syllable.
Rule 2
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 3
Vowels usually say their short sound in a closed syllable.

Word Forms

Base Form
diagnose
Past Tense
diagnosed
Past Participle
diagnosed
Present Participle
diagnosing
3rd Person Singular
diagnoses
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -ing

Vexing Bitting Admonishing Searing Spouting Restoring

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App