Home Edition
WordChop Logo

edition

/ə ˈd ĭ sh ə n, ĭ ˈd ĭ sh ə n/

e-dĭ-tion, e-dĭ-tion
Rule 1
I and Y may say /ī/ or /ĭ/ at the end of a syllable.
Rule 2
Any vowel may say one of the schwa sounds (/ə/) in an unstressed syllable.
Rule 3
TI, CI, and SI are used only at the beginning of any syllable after the first one.

Word Forms

Base Form
edition
Plural
editions
⚡ Chop another word in WordChop App!

Words ending in -tion

Salvation Ligation Fraction Addition Prostration Calibration

Experience the Interactive App 👇

WordChop App Interface
🚀 Launch Web App